ACT Brumbies

Super Rugby Team Lists Round 7

Super Rugby Team Lists Round 7

The weekend’s action kicks off with the Highlanders hosting the Reds in Dunedin.

Be sure to check back during the week, as we will update the list as more teams are named.

FRIDAY

Highlanders v Reds
Date:Friday 29 March
Location:Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Kickoff:19:35pm (L), 17:35pm (AEDT)
HighlandersReds
Tony Woodcock1Greg Holmes
Andrew Hore (c)2James Hanson
Chris King3James Slipper
Brad Thorn4Rob Simmons
Josh Bekhuis5James Horwill (c)
Jarrad Hoeata6Eddie Quirk
John Hardie7Liam Gill
Elliot Dixon8Jake Schatz
Aaron Smith9Will Genia (vc)
Colin Slade10Quade Cooper
Hosea Gear (vc)11Luke Morahan
Ma’a Nonu12Ben Tapuai
Jason Emery13Anthony Faingaa
Buxton Popoalii14Dom Shipperley
Ben Smith15Jono Lance
Reserves
Liam Coltman16Albert Anae
Ma’afu Fia17Ben Daley
TJ Ioane18Ed O'Donoghue
Tim Boys19Jarrad Butler
Fumiaki Tanaka20Ben Lucas
Lima Sopoaga21Aidan Toua
Phil Burleigh22Rod Davies
Referee:Jaco Peyper

SATURDAY

Hurricanes v Kings
Date:Saturday 30 March
Location:Wespac Stadium, Wellington
Kickoff:16:35pm (L), 14:35pm (AEDT)
HurricanesKings
Ben Franks1Schalk Ferreira
Dane Coles2Bandise Maku
Ben May3Kevin Buys
Jeremy Thrush4Steven Sykes
Jason Eaton5David Bulbring
Brad Shields6Devin Oosthuizen
Karl Lowe7Wimpie van der Walt
Victor Vito8Jacques Engelbrecht
TJ Perenara/Chris Smylie9Shaun Venter
Beauden Barrett10Demetri Catrakilis
Julian Savea11Marcello Sampson
Tim Bateman12Andries Strauss (c)
Conrad Smith/Alapati Leiua13Ronnie Cooke
Alapati Leiua/Matt Proctor14Sergeal Petersen
Andre Taylor15George Whitehead
Reserves
Ash Dixon16Hannes Franklin
Reggie Goodes17Grant Kemp
Mark Reddish18Rynier Bernardo
Faifili Levave19Daniel Adongo
Chris Smylie/Samisoni Fisilau20Nicholas Vergallo
Tusi Pisi21Waylon Murray
Reynold Lee-Lo22Hadleigh Parkes
Referee:Nick Briant
Chiefs v Blues
Date:Saturday 30 March
Location:BayPark Stadium, Mount Maunganui
Kickoff:19:35pm (L), 17:35pm (AEDT)
ChiefsBlues
Toby Smith1Tom McCartney
Hika Elliot2James Parsons
Ben Afeaki3Angus Ta'avao
Michael Fitzgerald4Culum Retallick
Brodie Retallick5Ali Williams (c)
Liam Messam (c)6Steven Luatua
Tanerau Latimer7Luke Braid
Fritz Lee8Peter Saili
Augustine Pulu9Piri Weepu
Aaron Cruden10Chris Noakes
Asaeli Tikoirotuma11George Moala
Bundee Aki12Francis Saili
Richard Kahui13Rene Ranger
Lelia Masaga14Frank Halai
Gareth Anscombe15Charles Piutau
Reserves
Rhys Marshall16Quentin Macdonald
Ben Tameifuna17Ofa Tu'ungafasi
Nick Crosswell18Anthony Boric
Sam Cane19Brendon O'Connor
Brendon Leonard20Jamison Gibson-Park
Andw Horrell21Baden Kerr
Patrick Osborne22Jackson Willison
Referee:Jonathan Kaplan
Brumbies v Bulls
Date:Saturday 30 March
Location:Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Kickoff:20:40 (AEDT)
BrumbiesBulls
Ben Alexander1Morne Mellett
Stephen Moore2Chiliboy Ralepelle
Dan Palmer3Werner Kruger
Scott Fardy4Paul Willemse
Etienne Oosthuizen5Juandre Kruger
Peter Kimlin6Deon Stegmann
George Smith7Dewald Potgieter
Ben Mowen (c)8Pierre Spies (c)
Nic White9Jano Vermaak
Matt Toomua10Morne Steyn
Joe Tomane11Jurgen Visser
Christian Lealiifano12Jan Serfontein
Tevita Kuridrani13JJ Engelbrecht
Henry Speight14Lionel Mapoe
Robbie Coleman15Zane Kirchner
Reserves
Siliva Siliva16Willie Wepener
Scott Sio17Frik Kirsten
Fotu Auelua18Wilhelm Steenkamp
Colby Faingaa19Arno Botha
Ian Prior20Ruan Snyman
Andrew Smith21Louis Fouche
Clyde Rathbone22Francois Venter
Referee:Jonathon White

SUNDAY

Cheetahs v Rebels
Date:Saturday 30 March (L)
Location:Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Kickoff:17:05pm (L), 01:05am (AEDT)
CheetahsRebels
Trevore Nyakane1Nic Henderson
Adriaan Strauss (c)2Ged Robinson
Lourens Adriaanse3Paul Alo-Emile
Lodewyk de Jager4Hugh Pyle
Francois Uys5Luke Jones
Heinrich Brussow6Gareth Delve (c)
Lappies Labuschagne7Jordy Reid
Phillip van der Walt8Scott Higginbotham
Sarel Pretorius9Nick Phipps
Riaan Smit10Angus Roberts
Raymond Rhule11Jason Woodward
Robert Ebersohn12Lachlan Mitchell
Johan Sadie13Mitch Inman
Willie le Roux14Richard Kingi
Hennie Daniller15James O'Connor
Reserves
Ryno Barnes16Shota Horie
Coenie Oosthuizen17Laurie Weeks
Rynhard Landman18Cadeyrn Neville
Boom Prinsloo19Jarrod Saffy
Piet van Zyl20Scott Fuglistaller
Burton Francis21Nic Stirzaker
Ryno Benjamin22Rory Sidey
Referee:Glen Jackson
Stormers v Crusaders
Date:Saturday 30 March (L)
Location:Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
Kickoff:19:10pm (L), 04:10am (AEDT)
StormersCrusaders
Pat Cilliers1Wyatt Crockett
Deon Fourie2Corey Flynn
Frans Malherbe3Owen Franks
De Kock Steenkamp4Luke Romano
Andries Bekker5Sam Whitelock
Siya Kolisi6George Whitelock (c)
Rynhardt Elstadt7Matt Todd
Duane Vermeulen8Luke Whitelock
Dewaldt Duvenage9Willie Heinz
Elton Jantjies10Tyler Bleyendaal
Gerhard van der Heever11Johnny McNicholl
Jean de Villiers (c)12Ryan Crotty
Juan de Jongh13Robbie Fruen
Gio Aplon14Tom Marshall
Joe Pietersen15Israel Dagg
Reserves
Martin Bezuidenhout16Ben Funnell
Brok Harris17Joe Moody
Don Armand18Dominic Bird
Nizaam Carr19Jordan Taufua
Nic Groom20Andy Ellis
Damian de Allende21Adam Whitelock
Jaco Taute22Zac Guildford
Referee:Craig Joubert
Waratahs v. Force
Date:Sunday 31 March
Location:Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Kickoff:16:05 (AEDT)
WaratahsForce
Benn Robinson1Pek Cowan
John Ulugia2Heath Tessmann
Paddy Ryan3Salesi Ma’afu
Sitaleki Timani4Toby Lynn
Kane Douglas5Hugh McMeniman
Dave Dennis (captain)6Ben McCalman
Michael Hooper7Matt Hodgson (captain)
Pat McCutcheon8Richard Brown
Brendan McKibbin9Alby Mathewson
Bernard Foley10Sias Ebersohn
Drew Mitchell11Junior Rasolea
Rob Horne12Kyle Godwin
Adam Ashley-Cooper13Winston Stanley
Peter Betham14Patrick Dellit
Israel Folau15Alfie Mafi
Reserves
Tatafu Polota-Nau16Ben Whittaker
Sekope Kepu17Kieran Longbottom
Mitchell Chapman18Sam Wykes
Jed Holloway19Chris Alcock
Matt Lucas20Chris Eaton
Ben Volavola21Sam Christie
Tom Kingston22Sam Norton-Knight
Referee:Steve Walsh

BYE: Sharks

ACT Brumbies

Otherwise known as 'The Red Baron'. I've played schoolboys in Canberra, colts in Melbourne and seniors in Cairns. Not very well mind you. Nowadays, I am more content to watch from the sidelines and watch my waistline expand.

More in ACT Brumbies