ACT Brumbies

Super Rugby Statistics After Week 3

Super Rugby Statistics After Week 3

Defence patterns in Super Rugby this year are more aggressive than in 2010, putting more pressure on attackers.  As a result, attacking opportunities are harder to find.

This means that teams have to be more patient in attack, and that having a good counter-attack is even more important. Counter-attack and turnover ball present some of the best attacking opportunities.

One of the interesting trends so far in Super Rugby is that we’re seeing teams win games despite facing a large deficit in possession.

In Round 1 the Bulls beat the Lions with only 39 per cent of time in possession and 47 rucks and mauls, compared to 99 for the Lions.

In Round 2, the Rebels beat the Brumbies with only 35 per cent of time in possession and only 38 rucks and mauls, compared to 127 for the Brumbies.  The Waratahs also beat the Reds with only 41 per cent of time in possession and only 61 rucks and mauls, compared to 99 for the Reds.

This weekend the Blues, Sharks and Reds all won their games despite significant deficits in possession. The Blues only had 38 per cent time in possession and had 51 rucks and mauls, compared to 100 for the Lions; the Sharks and Force shared the time in possession but the Sharks had only 59 rucks and mauls compared to 87 for the Force; the Reds had only 30 per cent of the time in possession and only 40 rucks and mauls, compared to 123 for the Brumbies.

The following table shows ruck and maul statistics for each team after Round 3.  There is no correlation between the results in the win/loss column for the two highest ranked teams in terms of the amount of ball they are playing with, the Brumbies and the Lions. While they have both been involved in close games, with the amount of ball the Brumbies have had, their 1 from 3 record shows how ineffective their attack is at the moment.

TeamRucks & Mauls - AttackAverage Per GameRucks & Mauls - DefenceAverage Per Game
Blues1886221672
Brumbies34711513344
Bulls2317728795
Cheetahs1976521170
Chiefs1986626989
Crusaders1648214070
Force1427111256
Highlanders2969824882
Hurricanes90907272
Lions30110018260
Rebels1585226688
Reds1926423979
Sharks1795918963
Stormers1326617889
Waratahs2046827792

The following tables show the defence statistics after Round 3 for all teams. On average, teams had to make 149 tackles per game in 2010, and after three rounds in 2011 the average is 148 tackles per game — except for the Brumbies, who are averaging 93 tackles per game, while the three teams they’ve faced have had to make an average of 220 tackles per game against the Brumbies!

TeamTotal TacklesAverage Per GameOpposition Total TacklesAverage Per Game
Blues426142377126
Brumbies27993660220
Bulls565188411137
Cheetahs429143353118
Chiefs472157419140
Crusaders274137317159
Force258129307154
Highlanders498166534178
Hurricanes132132184184
Lions335112582194
Rebels53417828896
Reds490163365122
Sharks385128403134
Stormers311156282141
Waratahs521174427142

TeamTackles MissedAverage Per GameOpposition Tackles MissedAverage Per Game
Blues39135619
Brumbies2386823
Bulls48163612
Cheetahs4114258
Chiefs48164314
Crusaders31163618
Force39202915
Highlanders51175719
Hurricanes11112020
Lions2895017
Rebels6120238
Reds47163813
Sharks45154515
Stormers29152111
Waratahs50174415

TeamTackle AccuracyOpposition Tackle Accuracy
Blues91%85%
Brumbies92%90%
Bulls92%91%
Cheetahs90%93%
Chiefs90%90%
Crusaders89%89%
Force85%91%
Highlanders90%89%
Hurricanes92%89%
Lions92%91%
Rebels89%92%
Reds90%90%
Sharks88%89%
Stormers91%93%
Waratahs90%90%

ACT Brumbies
@ScottA_

Scott is one of our regular contributors from the old days of G&GR. He has experience coaching Premier Grade with two clubs in Brisbane.

More in ACT Brumbies

  • Monday’s Rugby News – 25/10/21

    Welcome to Monday’s Rugby News, GAGRs! The Wallabies certainly looked a wee bit wobbly on Saturday evening...

  • Tuesday’s Rugby News

    G’Day GAGR’s! Well, talk about withdrawal symptoms. Really starting to miss my international tests after weeks of...

  • Tuesday’s Rugby News

    Tuesday’s rugby news sees CFS to the Brumbies, Canada out of the big show, Japan name their...

  • Thursdays Rugby News

    Covid corner in South East Queensland officially finishes on Friday at 4pm unless some of those pesky...